Faculty & Student Awards

Records found: 146

Award Awardees Given by Date

Iligan City-LGU Best Project Award in Transportation

Zarina K. Talembo

August 2013

Best Paper Award in Information Technology Category

Jayran Labrador and Michael dela Cruz

August 2013
4th Runner Up in the ASEAN Skills Competition in the Trade Area of Mechatronics Wilfredo Ralph G. Gomez and Jason Chris J. Andoy June 2012

2nd Placer in the JIECEP Regional Interscholastic Quiz Show - August 24, 2013

Electronics & Communication Engineering Students

August 2013

First Placer in the Development Category of the Bi-annual Institute In-House Review

Jerecho Leon U. Placido

June 2013

First Placer in the 27th Regional EE Quiz Show & 13th Math Wizard - August 22-24, 2013

EE Students

August 2013

Best Engineering Project Award 2013

Jimbert S. Roda

August 2013

Best Paper Research Category of the Bi-annual Institute In-House Review

Roselyn V. Arellano

June 2013

Best Practice Award on the use of ICT in Education
Prize: Php 10,000 and Plaque of Recognition
 

College of Education

PRU LIFE U.K. and Knowledge Communit, 3rd Philippine Conference on ICT in Education, Puerto Princesa City, Palawan

October 2012

Best Oral Research Presenter (Diamond – First Place)
Most Talented Researcher (Diamond – First Place)
WORLD RESEARCH FESTIVAL 2012, Cebu City
Title of Research: “Metacognitive Strategies and Reading Comprehension among the High Reading Proficiency and Low Reading Proficiency College Students”

Dr. Adelfa C. Silor

International Association of Multidisciplinary Research (IAMURE)

August 2012

Best Oral Research Presenter (Platinum – Second Place)
Most Talented Researcher (Diamond – First Place)
WORLD RESEARCH FESTIVAL 2012, Cebu City
Title of Research: “Analysis of Iligan City Solid Waste Management: Basis for an Effective Solid Waste Management Program”

Dr. Rolando Cuizon

International Association of Multidisciplinary Research (IAMURE)

August 2012

BEST LESSON PLAN INTEGRATING MULTIMEDIA
Asia-Pacific Regional Training Workshop for TEI-RDCs in Bangkok, Thailand

Dr. Ruben L. Abucayon

UNESCO Bangkog

July 2012

Best Game App in the 1st Xtreme Java 2012 : National Inter-School Mobile App Development Challenge

Kieth Mark Bandiola, Novo Nino Naga Dimaporo, Jan Michael Vincent Tapulgo with mentor Prof. Haroun Al-Raschid Christopher Macalisang (Team Infinity Edge)

De La Salle University - College of Computer Studies in partnership with Nokia

June 2012

Asia’s Best IAMURE Publication (Diamond – First Place)
Asian Conference in Education, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Title of Research: “Adherence to the Use of ICT for Classroom Instruction: Its Impact on Students’ Learning”

Dr. Rizalina G. Gomez

International Association of Multidisciplinary Research (IAMURE)

May 2012

Best Participant 2011
2011 Gwangju Asian Human Rights, Folk School in South Korea
Paper: Psychological Rehabilitation of Victims of Armed Conflict and Other form of Disaster: Effective Responses for Peace Building in Conflict Areas”

Dr. Alma Maranda

Gwangju Asian Human Rights, Folk School

August 2011

Excellent Paper Presentor, 2011
2011 International Conference on Humanities, Society and Culture in Kuala,Lumpur, Malaysia.
Paper: “From the Seas to the Streets: The Bajau in Diaspora in the Philippines”

Dr. Nimfa Bracamonte

International Economics Development and Research Center

November 2011

Excellence in Teaching Award (College of Education)

Dr. Ruben L. Abucayon

MSU-IIT Kasama

January 2012

Best Paper of the Session Award, 2012 International Conference on Education and Management Innovation in Singapore
Paper Title: Cognitive Skills and Reading Comprehension across Disciplines

Honey Swierty Y. Larayos (BEED English), Nasphia A. Malawani (BEED English)
Advisers: Dr. Josefina M. Tabudlong and Dr. Ruben L. Abucayon

International Economics Development and Research Center

February 2012

Recipient: Recognition No. 4011 for National Security Telecommunications & Information Systems Security (National Training Standard for Information Systems Security Professional)

Michael Niño T. Abellon, Ellen T. Cabot, Naomi Claire G. Curay, Ian Tristan C. Mejias, Mishah Lovely M. Monsanto, Kirk Patrick O. Yape

 

United States National Security Agency (NSA), Committee on National Security Systems (CNSS), Cisco Systems Inc.

October 2011

Recipient: Recognition No. 4011 for National Security Telecommunications & Information Systems Security (National Training Standard for Information Systems Security Professional)

Cindy Joice M. Ancog, Irvin Kent V. Andalahao, Marie Fe S. Cabasag, Josiah V. Inubio, Leoj Phil G. Muyco, Leonilaine Grace P. Pidor

United States National Security Agency (NSA), Committee on National Security Systems (CNSS), Cisco Systems Inc.

September 2011

Cisco Certified Network Associate Award: 3rd Cisco Networking Academy Student's Congress, March 18, 2011, Holy Angel University, Angeles City, Pampanga

Zachary B. Albia, Darleth Mae M. Alumbro, Gabriel Nemesio A. Amba, Michelle O. Cepada, Karen Mae C. Convicto, Janice E. Cortez, Keane Alphonse F. Dy Closas, James Derick H. Escudero, Davidson Mark C. Espinas, Cesa Jo Galenzoga, Shehab D.  Ibrahim, Ellen Mae A. Lacandula, John Cris Y. Lasta, Paul Gardson M. Lesondra , Elrey N. Loreῆa, Jobelyn C. Melicor, Arjay R. Nodado, April Lyn Q. Paclar, April Rose B. Padayhag, Kenneth M. Patic, Sheena E. Raganas, Monalie Cherry T. Ramas, Vinaflor N. Viajante

Cisco Core Council of the Philippines (C3P), Cisco Systems Inc. - Philippines

March 2011

2ND RUNNER-UP: 2011 Mindanao-wide Cisco Netriders Competitin (Basic Category), Unde Hall, MSU-IIT, Iligan City

Irvin Kent V. Andalahao, Seneval Francon C. Amamagid, Leoj Phil G. Muyco

Coach: Engr. Roy L. Pamintalan

Cisco Core Council of the Philippines (C3P), Cisco Systems Inc. - Philippines

January 2011

1ST RUNNER-UP : 2011 Mindanao-wide Cisco Netriders Competitin (Advanced Category), Unde Hall, MSU-IIT, Iligan City

Karen Mae C. Convicto, April Rose B. Padayhag, Ellen Mae A. Lacandula

Coach: Engr. Roy L. Pamintalan

Cisco Core Council of the Philippines (C3P), Cisco Systems Inc. - Philippines

January 2011

BEST POSTER (“Effectiveness of a Simulation Game in Teaching Photosynthesis” 23rd NOMCARRD (Northern Mindanao Consortium for Agriculture Resources Research and Development) Regional Symposium on Research and Development Highlights (RSRDH)

Junily Balaba, Ann Marris Jumawan, Rowena Jayme and Dulce Amor Variacion BEED - Science and Health
Adviser: Prof. Monera Salic-Hairulla

Northern Mindanao Consortium for Agriculture Resources Research and Development (NOMCARRD), Cagayan de Oro City

August 2011

Outstanding Student Creative Research, College Level (Sibol Category, 2010 National Invention Contest and Exhibits (NICE)

Malaya C. Negad (BS Accountancy)

MSU-IIT & DOST

November 2010
Back Top